Fixed Image

 

NR-1 - The US Navy's First Nuclear Powered,
Deep Submergence Submarine



NR-1 Roster from 1966 to 1977
(with the rate and rank held when reporting aboard)


Initial Crew:  1966 - 1970

Officer-in-Charge......................LCDR Dwaine O. Griffith
Executive Officer/Engineer..........LT J. Stephen Perry
Ops/Navigation Officer...............LT John H. (Jack) Maurer Jr.
Sperry Field Engineer................Roger M. Sherman
Sperry Field Engineer................Fred DeGrooth
Sperry Field Engineer................Brian F. Wruble
Nav/Comms/Deck.....................ET1 Robert T. Lunt
Reactor Controls......................ET1 Dean Paine
Reactor Operations...................ET2 Danny O. Gunter
Ship’s Electrician.......................EM2 James Turner
Interior Communications............IC2 John Claytor
Sonar/Food Service/Photo.........IC2 Lee H. Vyborny
Mechanical Division....................MM1 Larry L. Kammerzell
Reactor Laboratory...................MM2 David Seaton
Auxiliary Division.......................MM2 Donald E. Marks
Supply.....................................SKC Robert A. Steinsiffer

1971 - 1973
Officer-in-Charge......................LCDR Toby G. Warson
Executive Officer/Engineer..........LCDR Bernard D. Greeson
Ops/Nav/Pers Officer.................LT John F. “Dugan” Shipway
Sperry Field Engineer................Roger M. Sherman
Sperry Field Engineer................Fred DeGrooth
Electronics Material...................ET1 Merrill Holden
Reactor Controls......................ET1 Jeffrey A. Davis
Reactor Operations..................ET1 Michael Barrett
Reactor Operations..................ETR2 Bruce G. Arbogast
Sonar/Nav Division...................EM1 Jeffrey L. Consolatti
E Division................................EM1 John D. Harritt
IC/Food Services......................IC1 Thomas L. Hall
Electrician................................EM1 Chris H. Finehout
Electrician................................EM2 Harold F. Dicer
Mechanical Division...................MM1 William R. Willis
Reactor Laboratory..................MM1 William M. Glidden
Auxiliary Division......................MM1 George O. Smith
Mechanical...............................MM1 David F. Britt
Mechanical...............................MM2 Alan Demerath
Supply....................................SKC Henry Linster
Supply....................................SK1 Peter K. Clanton

1974 - 1976
Officer-in-Charge:.................LCDR Allison J. Holifield
Executive Officer/Engineer......LT Richard G. Furest
Ops/Navigation Officer...........LT Joseph Nolter
Sperry Field Engineer.............Roger M. Sherman
Sperry Field Engineer.............Fred DeGrooth

Crew Members Added
During Period
.......................................... EM2 James M. Condon
.............................. ............MM1 Gary W. Pehling
.................................. ........ETR2 Joseph A. Hansen
.............................. ............MM1 Harry N. Tenaro
............................... ...........EM2 Michael J. Mann
............................ ..............ET1 Gary L. Wade
............................. .............ET1 Gary L. Willis
........................... ...............MM1 David R. Bates

 

 

Authors' Notes.........Contents......... Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

image image image
Visit Cashbox Canada Visit Cashbox Magazine